Skip to Content

The first official retrospective of A24 Films, Uncut Gems: A Twenty-Four Day Collection, this summer at Gateway Film Center in partnership with A24

Presented in partnership with groundbreaking distributor A24, this is a unique retrospective filled with a collection of films that have made a huge mark on the industry. Culture-bending stories, first-time directors turned Academy Award winners, and early acting roles that led to incredible prominence. Every film in this retrospective has left an impression, and the Film Center is thrilled to bring them back to our screens in a true celebration of artistry and independent cinema.

Audiences are invited to catch the films they missed, relive that first in-theater watch of their favorites, and enjoy double features from iconic directors. Catch the official A24 retrospective, Uncut Gems: A Twenty-Four Day Collection, only at the Film Center.

 Tickets will be available to purchase Friday, July 1.

.

Become a Member


Thursday, August 4 — Sunday, August 7

Thursday, August 4
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022) – Ohio Premiere | 7PM

Friday, August 5 
Lady Bird (2017) | 7PM
Green Room (2015) | 9:30PM

Saturday, August 6
20th Century Women (2016) | 2PM
C’mon C’mon (2021) | 4:30PM

Sunday, August 7
The Spectacular Now (2013) | 2PM
Mid90s (2018) | 4:30PM

 


Thursday, August 11 — Sunday, August 14

Thursday, August 11
Enemy (2013) | 7PM
After Yang (2021) | 9:30PM

Friday, August 12 
Room (2015) | 7PM
Fright Club Live: In Fabric (2018) | 9PM
Eighth Grade (2018) | 9:30PM

Saturday, August 13
Swiss Army Man (2016) | 2PM
Everything Everywhere All At Once (2022) | 4:30PM

Sunday, August 14
The Farewell (2019) | 2PM
First Reformed (2017) | 4:30PM

 


Thursday, August 18 — Sunday, August 21

Thursday, August 18
The Souvenir (2019) | 7PM
Zola (2021) | 9:30PM

Friday, August 19 
Minari (2020) | 7PM
Under the Skin (2013) | 9:30PM

Saturday, August 20
The Lobster (2015) | 2PM
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) | 4:30PM

Sunday, August 21
The Florida Project (2017) | 2PM
Red Rocket (2021) | 4:30PM

 


Thursday, August 25 — Sunday, August 28

Thursday, August 25
First Cow (2020) | 7PM
Saint Maud (2021) | 9:30PM

Friday, August 26
While We’re Young (2014) | 7PM
The Disaster Artist (2017) | 9:30PM

Saturday, August 27
Hereditary (2018) | 2PM
Midsommar (2019) | 4:30PM

Sunday, August 28
Good Time (2017) | 2PM
Uncut Gems (2019) | 4:30PM

 


Thursday, September 1 — Sunday, September 4

Thursday, September 1
Ex Machina (2014) | 7PM
Men (2022) | 9:30PM

Friday, September 2
Obvious Child (2014) | 7PM
Spring Breakers (2012) | 9:30PM

Saturday, September 3
Krisha (2015) | 2PM
It Comes At Night (2017) | 4:30PM
Waves (2019) | 6PM

Sunday, September 4
A Ghost Story (2017) | 2PM
The Green Knight (2021) | 4:30PM

 


Thursday, September 8 — Sunday, September 11

Thursday, September 8
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019) | 7PM
Tusk (2014) | 9:30PM

Friday, September 9
The Bling Ring (2013) | 7PM
Fright Club Live: The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2015) | 9PM
On the Rocks (2020) | 9:30PM

Saturday, September 10
The Witch (2015) | 2PM
The Lighthouse (2019) | 4:30PM

Sunday, September 11
A Most Violent Year (2014) | 2PM
Moonlight (2016) | 4:30PM


Stay up to date with all our programs

.

Sign up for Film Center updates

Become a myGFC member

Support nonprofit cinema